Thursday, April 7, 2011

First Race


Last Saturday I ran in my very first race!  If you've been reading for a while you know that I'm training for a 1/2 marathon (that is less than 4 weeks away!!).  We thought it would be good to run in another race first just to see what it was like.  The Cooper River Bridge Run is an annual race in Charleston.  This was the 34th year for the race.  Over 40,000 people run in this race every year.  Yep, I said 40,000!  You run over this bridge

with all of these people.



For someone who isn't super fond of crowds it was a little overwhelming.  I managed to finish in the time that I hoped for though and definitely enjoyed the experience.  I have to say though I don't think I will be come one of those people who becomes addicted to road races.  I can hear the collective gasp of the other 39,999 people but I it's the truth!  Why?

1.  You have to wake up REALLY early.  In order to get to the starting line on time (which by the way we did not) we had to leave the house at 6:15.  That meant getting up even earlier.  For this sleep lover that was not fun!

2. The Crowd.  40,000 people is a LOT of people.  It is overwhelming and a little nerve-wracking for me. I prefer to run alone.

3. You have to pay.  Yeah, yeah, I know I'm paying for the experience.  But considering the points above I am paying to get up early, be in a crowd and run.  For me it doesn't add up!  I'd rather pocket the money, run a 10K in my neighborhood with Peter, Stafford & Bear around 9:30 on a Saturday morning.  Then I could buy a new dress!

All in all it was a fun experience.  I'm really glad I ran the race before I left Charleston.  The weather was gorgeous and it is definitely fun to see people out enjoying the city that I have grown to love.  Plus you get a cool t-shirt!  I had to admit that I felt pretty proud when I wore my shirt around the house earlier this week.  Two years ago I couldn't even run 1/2 a mile and now I've done an official 10K!  If you ever get the chance to run I totally recommend doing so!

After the race we went to the Flowertown Festival in Summerville with our friends the Rileys.  We had a great time exploring the craft booths, people watching and hanging out in the local coffee shop.  James is an amazing photographer and captured this awesome family shot for us. 

We finished up the evening with a yummy dinner at EVO, one of my personal favorites, and a trip to Starbucks!  I am so thankful to be able to participate in some of these fun family events before we leave Charleston.  We have been so blessed to live here and we are so thankful for the friendships and fun we've had here!!

Here are some more pictures from  our weekend!

Happy to be finished!

Beautiful bird feeders at the festival

Stafford enjoying puffs

Blooming Azaleas

My sweet Little Guy giving hugs

4 comments:

Amber said...

YAY!!! And you crack me up.......but buying a new dress, at this point, sounds FANTASTIC!! I just asked Sam, if we could set aside a little money for me to get a few new clothes this season......their just so DANG cute!!

What would we do without puffies???

Rachel said...

Great job! That is SO many people! I think I'd be afraid of getting trampled!

Christine Carr said...

Hi Laura - just read your blog - Great stuff! Way to go on the Bridge run, I completely concur with your assessment, WAY too many people and WAY too early, we loved it but not sure if we will want to endure the hardship next year. I'm SOOO proud of you for getting out there and pushing yourself to run it and prepare for a half-marathon! Way to go!
Christine

The Leeds said...

Ok, this is getting eerie, Stafford only has one dimple too? hehe. Richard inherited my single dimple and it makes me so happy to see it. :-)

Post a Comment

Thanks so much for visiting our little corner of the world! If you are new I'd love to have you follow along here! Have a wonderful day!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...